Privacy Policy

At Dean's Cards, we appreciate your business and visits to our website, and we are committed to respecting your online privacy and the security of your personal information. The Privacy Policy is an effort to answer your privacy-related questions and to inform you about what information we request, and what we do with that information when you place an order.

Information We Collect

When you purchase something from us, we send your credit card information, name, billing address, and the order dollar amount to our payment processing company for authorization and approval. Your name, telephone number, and shipping information must also be provided to third party shipping companies to deliver your package. 

Dean's Cards collects your name, address, telephone number, and email address to use for your personal account.  These are stored securely here for future purposes.   If you consent we will also keep a credit card on file, so that can be saved in your account for use on your future orders.  This card information is encrypted and stored in a secure database.

What do we do with your Information?

We maintain this data that you provide us, along with a record of your purchases in a secure database. All information is kept confidentially and will not be distributed to any companies or individuals. 

Dean's Cards uses information provided to process transactions and ship products purchased through our website.  Customers may choose to use PayPal or their personal credit card. Credit card transactions are processed through a third party, Authorize.Net. Please see PayPal's Privacy Policy and Authorize.Net's Privacy Policy for more information on those companies.

Your name, telephone number, and shipping information must be provided to third party suppliers, such as FedEx, UPS, or the United States Postal Services, to deliver your package. 

Dean's Cards may use the email address provided to contact you regarding your order, or any special promotions we may have. If you would prefer to not receive our newsletter about vintage card collecting, please feel free to "unsubscribe" and you will never hear from us again.

Disclosure of Information to Outside Parties

Dean's Cards DOES NOT sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Security

Our web site has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and altercation of the information under our control. We use a variety of current technologies and processes for protection of our customer data.  All sensitive data or information is transmitted by SSL technology (Secure Socket Layer), and pages in which personal information is accessed on the website are HTTP secured (HTTPS).

What do we do with Cookies?

Dean's cards does collect "cookies", however we only use these to remember the items in your cart and some of your preferences and account settings.  We customize and personalize certain web page content based upon your browser type and other information provided by a "cookie." A cookie remembers information about a visitor from one page to the next and from one visit to the next. A cookie does not contain any of your personal information and is only a "trigger" that retrieves information when you visit our site. 

As an example, cookies enable us to provide better service to you by maintaining your shopping cart between visits so that you are not required to enter each of the items again. On most Internet browsers, the cookie function can be turned off and software is available from third parties which will allow you to visit our web site without providing this information. You are welcomed at our website if you use this software but you will be unable to use our shopping cart to purchase items online.  Once again, we DO NOT release or sell any of your personal information to outside parties.

Children's Online Policy

Dean's Cards sells merchandise intended for purchase by adults.  In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, Dean's Cards will not knowingly collect personal information on the Internet from children under the age of thirteen. When placing an order on the Dean's Cards web site, you are affirming that you are an adult. Users under the age of thirteen must ask a parent or guardian for assistance while placing an order online. 

External Links

Dean's Cards may contain links to various other websites, such as Amazon or Facebook.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content found on these web sites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

In using Deanscards.com, you agree to our privacy policy.  If we change this privacy policy for any reason we will update said changes and revisions on this page.

Consent

By utilizing the Dean's Cards website, you give consent to the collection and use of information provided, by Dean's Cards.

Terms and Conditions

Please visit our Terms and Conditions Page for any questions about the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy at Dean's Cards, please contact us by calling (513) 898-0651 or emailing orders@deanscards.com.

Report this card

Thank you for your report.

This dialog will close automatically.